Sunday, April 3, 2011

Spring Break Getaway

DSC_0184

We left last Saturday and spent one night at Tim's parents house. We went to meet our newest nephew, Joshua Daniel, who was born three weeks ago.

DSC_0123-2

baby

He is a beautiful baby and was quite adored by all of us. I took some baby shots (in which he didn't really want to cooperate!) and I will post some of those later this week.

micah

We then headed to Panorama Ski Resort. We stayed in a large cabin with our friends, The Wiebe's. The cabin was fairly outdated inside, but comfortable. We had a great time. I stayed in with the little girls, while others skied. I have decided next year I am going to try skiing once again and we will put the girls in ski school during the day. I can hardly predict how that will go!

Picnik collage

Picnik collage3

Abby is a very calm and controlled skier.

DSCF1373

DSCF1358

Tim and the boys are definitely more adventerous. They ski from morning until the last run closes at night. Tim had them all on the black diamond runs.

DSCF1381

DSC_0196

Picnik collage4

Josiah and his friend Nick were off on their own. Typically doing the double black diamonds and terrain parks.

We have been friends with the Wiebe's for 13 years. Our kids have grown up together. They have four children. A girl and then three boys. All just one year apart from our kids in age. We consider ourselves lucky to have friends like them, who we can just chill out with and our kids have a blast together, even when together 24/7 for six days!

DSCF1359

Picnik collage2



7 comments:

the meaklims said...

Oh wow!!!! Amazing photos again Paige. I am in love with those 2 of Abby and Tim with the incredible backdrop behind them. Josiah takes on double black diamonds?! That boy has no fear at all! Incredible!

I say 'way to go' on the whole skiing thing! When we first came to Canada I absolutely loved to ski, did it every year for about 6 years and then my body seemed to suddenly realize what on earth - it's freezing!? Let's never do that again! Hahaa! And I haven't skied in a long time now. I think your girls would love it! Haha! I say that knowing how much they dislike the snow!! Or maybe it's just Lilah that doesn't like it? I hope some day our Lilah will ski too...and enjoy it! :)

I can see one huge difference in your Lilah and mine. Yours ADORES babies, oh my, I just look at her sweet little face looking into her new cousins eyes - I can tell how much she adores babies. My Lilah, on the other hand, is not a fan of babies! :S

Yeah for a wonderful family that you can relax with...and kids your kids can enjoy spending time with.

Glad you had a wonderful refreshing spring break!

Jill

the meaklims said...

Btw, those movies are great, someone has an amazingly steady hand while skiing! :)

The Drinkwaters said...

Looks like a fun vacation was had by all, it is wonderful having close friends that feel like family!

Marie said...

Oh what fun!! Love the first pic of Lilah with the baby...her expression is so very gentle. I'm not much of a skier, but the pics make me want to go sking again!!

Ellie said...

Friends like that are the BEST! Like family really!

The photos of the skiing are amazing! I loved looking at every one of them - made me a bit jealous and reminded me that I am still a bit miffed at my hubby at taking me from Colorado :)

The photos of the girls with the baby are just precious! They have such a sweet look on their faces. Girls and babies :)

Thanks for sharing these awesome photos - and I'm glad you had a good vacation.

xo ellie

Monica said...

Looks like you had a great spring break! And those first few photos with each of your girls gazing at that sweet baby boy...well those photos just screamed, "WE WANT ANOTHER BROTHER". Yep, that's what it sounded like from here.

Patrick and Christina said...

Great pictures once again! Love the action shots. Looks like fun was had by all!

Love the look on Lilah's face as she watches her new cousin.